Friday, October 31, 2008

*Not* a 3$ costume

Jay takes the cake, his costume is that of our studio's Chakku!

What does a 3$ Batman costume look like?

Cape: 2$
Black Cardboard: 1$
Being HoboBatman: Priceless.

Sunday, October 26, 2008

The Pumpking King!

My friends Angela, Joe and Ted bought me a pumpkin a little while ago, so i could carve me up a jack-o-lantern. Tonight the boy and i brought Jack Skellington to life (in pumpkin form):

We also watched Nightmare Before Christmas in blu-ray, and i highly recommend it!

Wednesday, October 22, 2008


We are on the 5th floor of an office building -- we are pretty high up in the sky - especially for this critter:

He ran along our whole office space, and then back again. How in the world did he get up here?
Godspeed little fellow/lady!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008


First snow of the year, ugh! It's hard to see, but i assure you, it's happening.

More Super Hero Squad arrive!

Spidey is a little falling over, but they are here!

Friday, October 17, 2008

LittleBigPlanet delay.

If you know me, you know that i have been super excited for Little Big Planet.
Today it was announced that the game is going to be delayed by a week, and those shipped copies (at retailers) are to be recalled.
Am I dissapointed in this turn of events? Yes.
Am I even more dissapointed in the out-and-out hate mongering that is going on? Yes.

This is why gamers get a bad name. You can't read any of the news sites that speak of the delay without encountering disgusting, hate-filled comments.

This is a game people. A game.
And it is a game with little sackpeople in a happy world of stickers and flowers.

Get a grip.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Introducing, Scarlet!

I recently had a new addition to my family, my new netbook, Scarlet. She is a Lenovo IdeaPad S10, 10.2" screen, in red (red and white are available, more colours coming, apparently).

And an added pic of my work desk Spider-Woman collection.

Captain America's Girlfriends!

I googled this, and couldnt get an answer, Twitter is now on fire with this convo, so i am going to post it here:

Peggy Carter (WWII)
Sharon Carter
Wanda Maximoff
Bernadette Rosenbaum (fiancee)
Black Widow

Top 5, from Snark Free Waters

Wednesday, October 08, 2008


Okay people, if this is not the KOTOR MMO (tho really, if it were KOTOR 3 i would be more excited), as per my tweet, i say that the burn LucasArts and BioWare to the ground, for being dicks.

Monday, October 06, 2008

Mark in the "I was right" column. (INFAMOUS)

[04:26 PM] Oracle: so remember how Sony was showing off INFAMOUS at E3?
[04:26 PM] * Twyst nods
[04:26 PM] Oracle: the one where you play a guy with magic powers in a post-apocalyptic world?
[04:26 PM] matt: yeah, that you may have caused
[04:26 PM] Oracle: and we were all "10 bucks says he's the guy that created the apocalypse"
[04:26 PM] Twyst: straight white bald guy
[04:26 PM] Twyst: yes
[04:26 PM] Twyst: i called it during the presentation
[04:26 PM] Oracle: there's a preview for the game on PS3 store
[04:26 PM] Oracle: and right in the text it says you caused the apocalypse
[04:27 PM] matt: yeah, i remember us talking about that, twyst
[04:27 PM] Twyst: I KNEW ITTTTTTTT
[04:27 PM] matt: WHAT A TWYST!
[04:27 PM] Twyst: wait
[04:27 PM] Twyst: so they blew the story?
[04:27 PM] * Oracle high fives Twyst for calling teh predictable
[04:27 PM] Twyst: la-hame.
[04:27 PM] Twyst: but
[04:27 PM] Twyst: why the reveal
[04:27 PM] Twyst: lame.
[04:27 PM] matt: maybe it's not the story, it's possible they explain it in the opening
[04:28 PM] Oracle: even so
[04:29 PM] Twyst: that's sad
[04:29 PM] Twyst: keep it a secret
[04:29 PM] Twyst: it's obvious, but still
[04:29 PM] Oracle: painfully obvious
[04:29 PM] Oracle: new trailer, doesn't reveal
[04:30 PM] matt: titanic is the biggest movie ever and we knew how that ended
[04:30 PM] Oracle: the new trailer does look better
[04:30 PM] Oracle: even if you are stuck playing motherfsckin eminem
[04:30 PM] Twyst: i hated that goddamn movie
[04:30 PM] Oracle: i didn't even bother
[04:30 PM] Oracle: i knew how it would end
[04:30 PM] matt: yes, but it was too bust raking in money to notice

If you are not Canadian, you wont get it.


Response from my non-Canadian friends:

[12:22 PM] American: weird

[12:20 PM] Transplanted American, now UKer (aka Sethy): haha weird

Maps - what is the deal?

I have been playing RockBand for a while now, and Maps is on there, by the Yeah Yeah Yeahs.

The lyrics in the game clearly switch up "They dont love you like I love you" with "They dont love me like i love you". You can hear this in the video, and you can read it in RB.

Howcome all the lyrics sites just repeat "They dont love me like i love you" over and over? LyricFail?

at 3:13

Friday, October 03, 2008


Congratulations, you've been selected to participate in the LittleBigPlanet beta!

No more sleeping until the 11th! (when the beta ends).
Then i will have 10 days to sleep, storing it up like a camel, until the 21st when the actual game comes out :)

Thank you playstation blog!

Thursday, October 02, 2008

"We demand full emancipation for The Force Unleashed's female characters! "

I cant take credit for the title, that came from the blog post i mention below.
You can catch brinstar over on her much more thoughtful and interesting blog.

[04:09 PM] twyst: >_>
[04:09 PM] twyst: Leia's dad?
[04:09 PM] twyst: Leia's DAD?
[04:09 PM] twyst: WTF
[04:09 PM] Brinstar: Eh?
[04:09 PM] twyst: haha, sorry, i got ahead of myself
[04:09 PM] Brinstar: Jimmy Smits?
[04:09 PM] twyst: i just tweeted at you
[04:09 PM] twyst: you can play as Leia's DAD in force unleashed with a code
[04:09 PM] twyst: but not Leia
[04:09 PM] twyst: nono, that would be dumb
[04:10 PM] Brinstar: WHUT. TEH. FUCKS.
[04:10 PM] twyst: no female character, but a shit tonne of other randoms
[04:10 PM] twyst: codes
[04:10 PM] twyst: Like come on
[04:10 PM] twyst: COME ON
[04:10 PM] Brinstar: :O
[04:10 PM] twyst: Leia's dad, how fucking obscure is that
[04:10 PM] twyst: when you are known as 's you should probably be able to play as before getting in their family tree
[04:11 PM] Brinstar: Yeah. We should be able to play as Leia.
[04:11 PM] twyst: Or even Juno, or SOMETHING
[04:11 PM] twyst: Unlocks Scout Trooper Costume
[04:12 PM] twyst: Snow Trooper.
[04:12 PM] twyst: you have to be kidding me
[04:12 PM] Brinstar: OMG
[04:12 PM] Brinstar: Some no-name instead of Leia?
[04:12 PM] twyst: LOTS of no names
[04:12 PM] twyst: Incinerator Trooper.
[04:12 PM] Brinstar: Geez
[04:12 PM] twyst: WTF IS THAT
[04:12 PM] twyst: lol
[04:14 PM] twyst: my exasperation just had a stack overflow
[04:14 PM] Brinstar: He he he\
[04:15 PM] Brinstar: I don't know exactly what that means, but I know it's nerdy technical analogy.
[04:15 PM] twyst: haha
[04:15 PM] twyst: yes
[04:15 PM] twyst: stuff went bad
[04:15 PM] twyst: memories broken
[04:15 PM] twyst: caused by running out of memory on the call stack.
[04:16 PM] Brinstar: I could complain to my friend who worked on SW: TFU but I dont think that was her call.
[04:16 PM] twyst: haha
[04:16 PM] twyst: probably not
[04:16 PM] Brinstar: She did AI programming.
[04:16 PM] twyst: i would like to know if it was ever going to happen, or if it is just a total blindspot
[04:16 PM] Brinstar: Yeah... O_o
[04:16 PM] twyst: cuz i do admit that i can understand technical limitations
[04:17 PM] twyst: if they throw some BS about rigging the model or something, i can maybe buy that
[04:17 PM] twyst: MAYBE
[04:17 PM] twyst: but there has been nothing
[04:17 PM] twyst: i made a comment on the playstation blog that they never asked, and i sent in an email
[04:18 PM] Brinstar: It does seem like a massive oversight
[04:19 PM] Brinstar: Damn I'm going to put these codes in
[04:19 PM] twyst: haha
[04:19 PM] twyst: srsly.
[04:26 PM] twyst: wtf, there was a discussion of it in the gamespot forums, but it has been locked
[04:26 PM] Brinstar: WTF
[04:26 PM] twyst: locked forum
[04:28 PM] twyst: and a blog about it here
[04:29 PM] twyst: hehe: "We demand full emancipation for The Force Unleashed's female characters! "
[04:29 PM] Brinstar: Heh
[04:30 PM] Brinstar: Yeah there was no reason at all the Secret Apprentice couldn't be a woman
[04:31 PM] twyst: nope, none.

on the subject of rainbows

On KOTOR and rainbow baseball

My brother, myself, and my friend Sethy were having a conversation about KOTOR, originally it stemmed from my brother asking if i had turned various KOTOR II characters into Jedi, i didnt know this was possible. I consulted Sethy to ask him about this, and it resulted in my pasting the conversation back and forth between the two of them, and then adding them to a chat:

[11:52 AM] Twyst: dude
[11:52 AM] Twyst: did you know you can turn like everyone in KOTOR II into jedi???
[11:53 AM] Sethy: yeah
[11:53 AM] Twyst: wtf i did not know this
[11:53 AM] Sethy: yeah
[11:53 AM] Sethy: the thing about kotor 2
[11:53 AM] Sethy: and why its one of my favourite games
[11:53 AM] Sethy: is you only really get the full picture of the story if you do everything
[11:54 AM] Sethy: get high enough influence with HK and he explains alot
[11:54 AM] Sethy: same with the small robot
[11:55 AM] Sethy: you also find out that the galactic crime lord that follows you in the sphere is actually just an accounting program (the one that kidnaps you and sens assassins after you on nar shadaar)
[11:55 AM] Sethy: but part of the reason everyone is so drawn to you is because they are jedi
[11:55 AM] Sethy: jedi that all turned away from the force
[11:55 AM] Sethy: for whatever reason, just like you did
[11:55 AM] Twyst: [11:55 AM] Brother: Yeah HK was Revan's robot and T3-M4has stuff from Bastila
[11:55 AM] Twyst: [11:55 AM] Brother: yeah, they are "the lost jedi"
[11:56 AM] Sethy: T3 turns out to be the instigator behind the entire plot
[11:56 AM] Twyst: cool!
[11:56 AM] Sethy: yeah
[11:56 AM] Sethy: he's the one that finds you and chooses you to save the galaxy
[11:56 AM] Sethy: its quite funny
[11:57 AM] Sethy: and part of the point of Kotor 2 is that kreiia is training you to be a different kind of jedi
[11:57 AM] Sethy: and that by changing you, she will change the ones that follow you
[11:57 AM] Sethy: you basicly are the focal point of the jedi that will follow
[11:57 AM] Twyst: [11:57 AM] Brother: The dialog they cut from Kreia is criminal though
[11:57 AM] Twyst: [11:57 AM] Brother: she TRAINED Revan
[11:58 AM] Twyst: [11:57 AM] Brother: and you never get to find out everything she knows
[11:58 AM] Sethy: they didn't fcut that out
[11:58 AM] *** Brother has joined the conversation
[11:58 AM] Twyst: this is easier
[11:58 AM] Sethy: haha
[11:58 AM] Sethy: they didn't cut that out!
[11:58 AM] Sethy: I played unmodded kotor 2 and she says she was his first and last master
[11:58 AM] Twyst: Sethy (gw friend from the UK, that i hung out with when i went to NY), Brother (bro, now interning at work)
[11:59 AM] Brother: yes, but she has a big long speech about how he was like staring into the heart of the force etc.
[11:59 AM] Sethy: nah thats in the original to
[11:59 AM] Sethy: you just need ALOT of influence to get it
[12:00 PM] Brother: you have to keep so many balls in the air in that game
[12:00 PM] Sethy: yeah
[12:00 PM] Sethy: one of the only problems with it
[12:01 PM] Sethy: and there isn't enough that is different to play through so many times
[12:01 PM] Brother: yeah, 4 playthrouhs pushes it
[12:01 PM] Brother: i did... 3 i think
[12:01 PM] Sethy: ive probably done 5 - twice with mods
[12:01 PM] Brother: but i'm hamstrung by the fact that i have a mental block about being a female character
[12:02 PM] Sethy: one that added cut dialogue and the android world they cut out
[12:02 PM] Brother: Yeah, I'm sure when the restortation project s done, I will play it again.
[12:02 PM] Twyst: hahaha you actually did play with those mods?
[12:02 PM] Sethy: and one with the stuff they cut out for the female master jedi you find dead
[12:02 PM] Twyst: bastard :)
[12:02 PM] Brother: ahhh, on Korriban?
[12:02 PM] Sethy: yeah, the android world is really worth playing
[12:02 PM] Sethy: yes
[12:02 PM] Twyst: i ordered a tiny laptop
[12:03 PM] Twyst: if it plays KOTOR i will play it all the time!
[12:03 PM] Sethy: :)
[12:03 PM] Twyst: i want to have it all added back at once
[12:03 PM] Sethy: I always play an evil chick
[12:03 PM] Twyst: cuz i am a pain
[12:03 PM] Sethy: when I play DS
[12:03 PM] Sethy: yeah you are
[12:03 PM] Brother: Lonna Vash
[12:03 PM] Sethy: yes!
[12:03 PM] Brother: was the name I was looking for
[12:03 PM] Sethy: though the android world mod adds her as well
[12:04 PM] Sethy: and it actually makes more sense
[12:04 PM] Sethy: its a great mod, really worth playing
[12:04 PM] Brother: The female story is way better becasue Sion falls in love with her
[12:04 PM] Brother: but I just struggled so mightily because I liked the Male Exile/Visas story line because it was like Luke and Mara Jade
[12:04 PM] Sethy: but on the down side they got stuck with disciple on the ship....
[12:05 PM] Sethy: man
[12:05 PM] Brother: yeah, and Atton and Mical start sniping at each other over and over
[12:05 PM] Sethy: that game has some of my favourite all time characters
[12:05 PM] Sethy: kreia, visas and atton
[12:05 PM] Brother: I liked Revan, I BADLY wanted him to make an appearance
[12:05 PM] Sethy: yeah
[12:05 PM] Sethy: the second game made revan a much more interesting character
[12:06 PM] Brother: Visas was awesome, but I found Atton to be too Han solo to really interest me
[12:06 PM] Sethy: he freaking tortured jedi!
[12:06 PM] Brother: there's a ctually a ton of back story to Revan and Malak that's not in either game, but is really worth reading
[12:06 PM] Sethy: hmm
[12:06 PM] Sethy: depends on whether it goes into the games
[12:07 PM] Sethy: I like my Revan more then i'd like theirs
[12:07 PM] Sethy: back story is fine
[12:07 PM] Brother: like how Malak lost his hair, how they convinced everoyne to leave the order to go to the mandalorian wars, how they chose thier names
[12:07 PM] Sethy: LOL
[12:07 PM] Sethy: how he went bald?
[12:07 PM] Sethy: is this some kind of epic saga on its own?
[12:07 PM] Twyst: hahahaha
[12:07 PM] Brother: he got tortured
[12:07 PM] Twyst: wtf
[12:07 PM] Twyst: My Revan was a girl
[12:08 PM] Twyst: sooooo :P
[12:08 PM] Brother: Malak was bald, not Revan
[12:08 PM] Twyst: i know
[12:08 PM] Sethy: canon is Revan is a dude - exile is a woman
[12:08 PM] Brother: yeah
[12:08 PM] Twyst: but you keep saying HE, and you said he was meant to be HE
[12:08 PM] Twyst: yeah
[12:08 PM] Twyst: nuh uh
[12:08 PM] Twyst: not for meeeee :P
[12:08 PM] Brother: hahahaha that's fair
[12:08 PM] Sethy: as far as the universe goes
[12:08 PM] Twyst: Nuh uuuuuuuuuuh.
[12:08 PM] Sethy: yep yep
[12:08 PM] Twyst: MY universe, she was Ophelia.
[12:08 PM] Twyst: Noooo.
[12:08 PM] Sethy: thats why its not canon
[12:08 PM] Twyst: You're not canon
[12:09 PM] Sethy: exactly!
[12:09 PM] Twyst: LOL
[12:09 PM] Sethy: now you are getting it
[12:09 PM] Twyst: unexpected
[12:09 PM] Sethy: :)
[12:09 PM] Twyst: well played
[12:09 PM] Brother: the stories make more sense with Revan as a guy and exile as a girl
[12:09 PM] Twyst: Sethy, we have to make a promise
[12:09 PM] Twyst: we are going to play the KOTOR game
[12:09 PM] Twyst: even if it is the worst game ever
[12:09 PM] Twyst: the MMO
[12:09 PM] Sethy: really?
[12:09 PM] Twyst: i miss playing with yooou
[12:09 PM] Twyst: yes!
[12:09 PM] Sethy: yeah but
[12:09 PM] Sethy: monies
[12:09 PM] Twyst: NO
[12:09 PM] Twyst: NO BUTS
[12:09 PM] Sethy: I hate paying money
[12:09 PM] Brother: you know the MMO is gonna suck
[12:09 PM] Twyst: i know
[12:09 PM] Sethy: monthly
[12:09 PM] Brother: you all know....
[12:10 PM] Twyst: but we has to
[12:10 PM] Twyst: we cant talk this much about KOTOR and not
[12:10 PM] Twyst: just cannot
[12:10 PM] Sethy: I dunno
[12:10 PM] Twyst: >_>
[12:10 PM] Brother: they need to make MY star wars game
[12:10 PM] Brother: it would be better.
[12:10 PM] Sethy: its going to be like rainbow baseball
[12:10 PM] Sethy: oh hi
[12:10 PM] Sethy: your a jedi? im a jedi too!
[12:10 PM] Twyst: it's not gonna come out for a while
[12:10 PM] Twyst: 'rainbow baseball'?
[12:10 PM] Twyst: wtf is that?
[12:11 PM] Sethy: all the different coloured sticks
[12:11 PM] Twyst: LOLLLLLLLL
[12:11 PM] Twyst: im crying a little bit now
[12:11 PM] Sethy: I would take KOTOR 3 over a mmorpg
[12:11 PM] Sethy: or even KOTOR 3 with co-op
[12:11 PM] Sethy: or even better a nwn type thing
[12:12 PM] Sethy: where people make their own dungeons
[12:12 PM] Brother: my star wars game, my star wars game!!!
[12:12 PM] Twyst: i am posting that on my blog btw
[12:12 PM] Sethy: ?
[12:12 PM] Sethy: posting what?
[12:12 PM] Twyst: the rainbow baseball thing
[12:12 PM] Twyst: we're dying here, laughing at that
[12:12 PM] Brother: hahahahaha, we're both in tears and the office thinks we're insane
[12:12 PM] Sethy: haha
[12:13 PM] Sethy: but its true!
[12:13 PM] Twyst: it is!
[12:13 PM] Twyst: that is why it's so funny
[12:13 PM] Twyst: it might be cool to be like, a bounty hunter and stuff, the game MIGHT be good
[12:13 PM] Twyst: might.
[12:13 PM] Sethy: "what color is your light saber?"
"oh, mine is mauve."
[12:14 PM] Brother: not enough people will want to be bounty hunters
[12:14 PM] Brother: the sith jedi split will be good though, it'd probably be even
[12:14 PM] Sethy: are you suuuuuuuure?
[12:14 PM] Sethy: I have a feeling it would be 2/3 jedi at the least
[12:15 PM] Twyst: it might be. *holds her breath*
[12:15 PM] Brother: depends on how they do it, if it's open and doesn't lend itself to "light side more powerful but not as fast" or whatever and it's really all about how you build your character, i can see the split being even
[12:16 PM] Sethy: yeah
[12:16 PM] Sethy: I usually played grey
[12:16 PM] Sethy: with a hint of blue
[12:17 PM] Sethy: but yeah the problem for me with an MMO
[12:17 PM] Sethy: is part of the attaction of both games was the good writing
[12:17 PM] Sethy: of the npc's
[12:17 PM] Sethy: and in MMO's you are playing with real people - who have horrible writing
[12:17 PM] Brother: exactly
[12:18 PM] Brother: they need to make a kotor style game about the Jacen and Jaina Solo. It offers a great story and all the customization you could want


So, i dont get it.

Not sure why i want two cameras. Not sure why i would use it as my mp3 player, when the battery is gonna get owned and the volume isnt that good (and i can already do that with my homebrew ap). Really really do not (and will not) give my my GBA slot.
What's the deal?
Maybe i am missing something.


- People who crowd doors, get in your way so you cant get off the elevator/train, say 'SORRY' and then dont move. WHY BOTHER SAYING SORRY THEN, JACKASS?
- People who put their nose to the crack in the elevator door waiting for it to open and let them in, PLANNING not to allow people to get off
- People who say that if you dont like something you should ignore it. This is not how things get better. If we took this attitude there would still be slavery, murder, rape, etc. Come on.
- The acceptance and even pride in being sexist/racist/intollerant -- WTF IS WITH THIS?
- The use of demographics to support said intollerance. Self-fulfilling prophecy. (16-23 year old men WANT women to be objectified, therefore, it is okay!)
- No female character for the Force Unleashed DLC :(
- that 'blindness' movie. Wow. how offensive to blind people is that? OH NOES! END OF THE WORLD IF YOU CANT SEEEEEE.